School of Architecture, Planning & Landscape

A to Z

A to Z Staff

Dr Dominic Aitken
Research Associate in Environmental Gerontology

Email:

Aikaterini Antonopoulou
Teaching Assistant

Caroline Armstrong
Student & Wellbeing Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6804

Professor Rachel Armstrong
Professor of Experimental Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 2085752

Dr Samuel Austin
Degree Programme Director BA (Hons) Architecture

Email:

Elizabeth Baldwin Gray
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Email:

Professor Andrew Ballantyne
Professor of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6800

Dr Martin Beattie
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6032

Kati Blom
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6003

Martin Bonner
External Lecturer

Dr Tom Brigden
Leverhulme Early Career Fellow

Email:

Dr Elizabeth Brooks
Research Associate

Dr Neil Burford
Reader in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 2415

Professor Roger Burrows
Professor of Cities

Email:
Telephone: +44(0)191 208 6070

Dr Cat Button
Lecturer and Degree Programme Director of MScISP, MAAPL and MAPER

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7806

Dr Carlos Calderon
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6025

Andrew Campbell
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Email:

Richard Charge
External Lecturer

Dr Wei Chen
Academic Visitor

Sarah Cherrill
Editorial Assistant

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 85450

Professor Prue Chiles
Professor of Architectural Design Research and Acting Director of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 3403

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6013

Dr Nathaniel Coleman
Reader in History & Theory of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5686

Pamela Covell
Operations Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5214

Dr Paul Cowie
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8201

Hazel Cowie
External Lecturer

James A Craig
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6019

Paul Crompton
External Lecturer

Dr Martyn Dade-Robertson
Reader in Design Computation, Co-Director of ARC (Architectural Research Collaborative) and Director MSc In Experimental Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5926

Clive Davies
Visiting Fellow

Professor Simin Davoudi
Professor of Environmental Policy & Planning, Director of GURU

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6809

Professor Gert De Roo
Visiting Professor

Email:

Dr Andrew Donaldson
Senior Lecturer and Director of Postgraduate Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5806

Eileen Donnelly
Learning & Teaching Assistant (MArch & Admissions)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6007

Dr Steven Dudek
Guest Member of Staff

Professor Graham Farmer
Professor of Architecture / Director of Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5623

Sir Terry Farrell
Visiting Professor

Simone Ferracina
Research Assistant

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4744

Dr Josep-Maria Garcia-Fuentes
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5856

Dr Diego Garcia Mejuto
Teaching Fellow

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8389

Dr Paola Gazzola
Senior Lecturer in Planning / Degree Programme Director BA Geography and Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5646

Georgia Giannopoulou
Degree Programme Director MA Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6006

Professor Rose Gilroy
Professor of Ageing, Policy & Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7864

Dr Polly Gould
Postdoctoral Fellow

Professor Stephen Graham
Professor of Cities and Society

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8579

Professor Katja Grillner
Visiting Professor

Dr Zan Gunn
Director of Planning (DoP)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8002

Simon Hacker
Senior Lecturer in Architecture and Director of Excellence in Learning and Teaching (DELT)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6026

Mark Halpin
Computing Officer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5671

Dr Neveen Hamza
Director MSc Sustainable Buildings and Environments, Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6033

Dr Claire Harper
Teaching Fellow

Email:

Laura Harty
Teaching Fellow in Architecture

Emeritus Professor Patsy Healey OBE
Emeritus Professor of Town & Country Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8810

Dr Sara Heitlinger
Research Associate in Participatory Design

Email:

Nathan Hudson
Technician

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6013

Dr Rolf Hughes
Research Associate

Email:

Nishath Hussain
Learning and Teaching Assistant (UG Design)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 2086015

Dr Jayne Jeffries
Research Associate

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8981

Dr Christos Kakalis
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:

Dr John Kamara
Senior Lecturer

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8619

Dr Peter Kellett
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6023

Dr Zeynep Kezer
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6030

Nita Kidd
External Lecturer

Marian Kyte
Learning & Teaching Assistant (PGR)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6014

Dr Andrew Law
Senior lecturer in Town Planning and Degree Programme Director of the BA (Hons) Architecture and Urban Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5408

Matthew Lawes
External Lecturer

Amy Linford
External Lecturer

Professor Katie Lloyd Thomas
Professor of Architectural Theory and History and Co-Director of Architecture Research Collaborative (ARC)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5014

Zhongzheng Lyu
Academic Visitor

Dr Ruth Machen
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Ali Madanipour
Professor of Urban Design

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6050

Libby Makinson
External Lecturer

Sean Mallen
Technical Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7482

Daniel Mallo
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5687

Matthew Margetts
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5649

Ivan Marquez Munoz
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 4857

Jill Mawson
School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7634

Kim McCartney
Research and Consultancy Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5900

Gabriella Michelini
Learning & Teaching Administrator (Team Lead and Placements)

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 4881

Dr Jane Midgley
Senior Lecturer - DPD MSc Town Planning & MSc Planning for Sustainability and Climate Change

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6807

Lucy Morgan
Deputy School Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5389

Elizabeth Noble
Learning and Teaching Co-Ordinator (AS)

Email:
Telephone: 86804

Dr Juliet Odgers
Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Matthew Ozga-Lawn
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6019

Dr Stephen Parnell
Degree Programme Director, MArch

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 86802

Alison Pattison
Events and Engagement Manager

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5648

Professor John Pendlebury
Professor of Urban Conservation

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6810

Chris Poulton
Visiting Fellow

Dr Neil Adrian Powe
Senior Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7570

Lorraine Proudlock
Receptionist/teaching office support

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 85831

Dr Ruth Raynor
Research Fellow

Email:

Paul Rigby
External Lecturer

Karen Ritchie
Learning and Teaching Administrator (Staffing and Special Projects)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87282

Maggie Roe
Reader in Landscape Planning Research & Policy Engagement

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8722

Nicola Rutherford
Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT Design)

Email:
Telephone: +44(0) 191 208 6509

Dr Moozhan Shakeri
Research Associate

Email:

Peter Sharpe
External Lecturer

Professor Adam Sharr
Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 20 87832

Professor Mark Shucksmith OBE
Director, Newcastle University Institute for Social Renewal

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 6942

Dr Harrison Smith
Research Associate

Email:

Dhruv Sookhoo
Visiting Lecturer

Email:

Dr Suzanne Speak
Degree Programme Director MSc International Spatial Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5646

Kevin Stewart
Learning and Teaching Assistant (UG Planning)

Email:
Telephone: :+44(0) 191 20 85642

Teresa Strachan
Lecturer in Planning

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7801

Armelle Tardiveau
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5687

Professor Mark Tewdwr-Jones
Professor of Town Planning and Director of Newcastle City Futures

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 86020

Dr Ian Thompson
Reader in Landscape Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8812

Dr Graham Tipple
Visiting Fellow

Professor Tim Townshend
Deputy Head of School

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7814

Geoffrey Underwood
External Lecturer

Dr Georgiana Varna
Lecturer in Planning and Urbanism

Email:
Telephone: 0044 (0)1912085647

Dr Loes Veldpaus
Research Associate

Email:

Professor Geoff Vigar
Professor of Urban Planning and Director of Research

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8338

Leona Waggott
Receptionist

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5831

Dr Edward Wainwright
Lecturer in Architecture

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0)191 20 96017

Anthony Watson
External Lecturer

Elaine Watt
Personal Assistant to Head/Deputy Heads

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 5081

Dr David Webb
Lecturer in Town Planning

Email:
Telephone: 0191 208 5413

Jennie Webb
External Lecturer

Professor Richard Webber
Visiting Professor

Email:

Kelly Weightman
Learning and Teaching Co-Ordinator (SS)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 8818

Dr Sebastian Weise
Lecturer in Digital Civics

Email:
Telephone: +44 191 20 87175

Emeritus Professor Ken Willis
Emeritus Professor of Economics of the Environment

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 7807

Vicky Young
Learning and Teaching Assistant (PGT)

Email:
Telephone: +44 (0) 191 208 6004